(including the Arched Entry to the right)
32 Regent Street

Llangollen

Set into long row of street frontages; opposite No 21.

Earlier C19 (shown on 1844 Tithe Map)

Exterior
Simple classical. 3-storeys, built as one unit with 3-window scribed stucco front. Said to have been built by two butchers, with their own slaughter house to rear. 2-windows to No 32 (extending over the through passage) and 1-window to No 34 with dividing pilaster strip; rusticated end quoins and cill bands and plinth. Slate roof, moulded eaves cornice and brick and rendered chimney stacks. Deeply moulded architraves to 1st and 2nd floor and reeded keystones with ornamental caps to all floors; console brackets to 1st and 2nd floor cills. Mainly 9, 12 and 16-pane sash windows; broad 8-pane later sash window to ground floor of No 32. Both Nos 32 and 34 have doorcases with bracket cornices and round arched entrances with traceried fanlights and 4-panel doors (half glazed to No 34). To the extreme right is the tall segmental arched carriage entry (numbered 30) with similar keystone; double boarded doors and pierced tympanum. Rubble walled passage. Pebbledash rear with glazing as on the front.

Group value with Nos 28-30 and No 21, Prince of Wales PH and Cross Lane Nos 4-6.