No. 17 and area railings

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the W side of Market Street just N of its junction with Hill Street.

Early C19 town house, much restored in late C20.

Exterior
End terrace house, painted stucco with slate roof and brick end stacks. Three 3 storeys, double fronted with door set much closer to right bay. Renewed 12-pane sash windows to all three floors on right and a wider one to top floor left, over a canted oriel of 4-16-4 panes and a ground floor tripartite sash of 4-12-4 panes. Oriel has flattened angle columns and moulded cornice. Four broad stone steps flanked by railings lead up to doorway close to right window. Fielded panelled door with six fielded panels in flush panelled reveals. Renewed doorcase with simple pilasters, frieze and moulded cornice. To each side are spearhead area railings with square standards and urn finials. A matching gate in each side.

Nos 17 and 19 Market Street form a group with the former Corn Market in Hill Street.