19 Market Street
19 Market Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the W side of Market Street at its junction with Hill Street.

History
Earlier to mid C19 end terrace house, said to have been the Ivy Bush Hotel. Marked as an inn on 1888 O.S. map. Restored in late C20, with alteration to the ground floor which hads shop windows.

Exterior
End terrace house, painted lined stucco with slate close eaved roof and small brick end stacks. Three storeys, three- window range. Renewed horned 12-pane sash windows to upper floors. Ground floor not aligned with two plate glass windows to left, 4-panell door with overlight to right of centre, and wide 4-pane horned sash to right. In 1974 the door was at right end and there was a shop doorway with double doors, of two panels each with upper panels glazed, and some original windows were reused as shopwindows. The left end gable, to Hill Street, has renewed windows to second floor right, first floor left, door to left and small window to ground floor.

Interior not inspected. It had in 1974 some four-panel doors within.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historical interest as a late Georgian style building prominently set on corner of Hill Street.