The Crypt

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated on the corner of Market Street and High St, opposite St Mary's Church.

History
Medieval vaulted cellar, possibly C13 or early C14, said to have been a charnel vault or connected with a nunnery, but more probably the basement of a wealthy merchant's house and shop. The crypt was until 1952 under the N end of a five bay C18 house Nos 2-4 Market Street. Modern shops and housing built above the crypt (2010).

Exterior
Medieval vaulted semi-basement. Rubble stone walls to E and N, with pointed doorway down steps on E, grey limestone blocks to jambs and voussoirs. Iron grille. Segmental arched square opening on N with iron grille. Flat paved top. Modern shop unit built above.

Interior
Interior is wholly vaulted with two aisles, the vaults carried on two sturdy round columns of cut stone with chamfered simple bases and caps. From these spring heavy quadripartite vaults with deep-chamfered ribs of cut stone, with rough rubble infill to the cells between. The ribs spring without corbels from the rubble stone walls of the chamber.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special achitectural interest at grade II* as a rare and exceptionally complete medieval vaulted basement.