The George's Inn
24 Market Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in stepped terraced row, about half way up street.

History
Inn, possibly built in 1803, when the inn was established. The stucco detail looks later C19. The George family had a wines and spirits business, W.H. George & Son, listed in 1926 directory. Thought to have succeeded a business run by John Brown & Son.

Exterior
Inn, painted stucco with slate roof, much lower than Nos 22 and 26 adjoining. Two storeys, two bays, with raised quoins to upper floor and eaves band with paired square gutter brackets. The two windows are restored horned 12-pane sashes in rusticated quoined surrounds with big triple keystones, sill brackets and apron panels beneath sills. Ground floor has C20 renewed bay window to left with chamfered angles 4-4-12-4-4 panes, moulded cornice, stuccoed base broached in from square. Centre door and 12-pane sash to right both framed by raised stucco piers with console brackets framing fascias. Over door is 'ESTABLISHED' and '1803' over window, stucco cornice with mouldings cut back.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special architectural interest as an inn with good stuccoed street front.