30 Market Street
30 Market Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated in stepped row towards upper end of street.

History
Building through which old city wall is thought to have passed, with mid C19 front, probably to older core. Derelict in 2005, roof slates partly stripped and windows boarded up.

Exterior
Terraced premises, roughcast with eaves roof and red brick rebuilt left end stack. Three storeys, one bay, with timber modillion eaves cornice broken for top of two-storey canted oriel resting on shopfront below. Oriel has moulded top cornice, fenestration boarded over (2005). Late C19 shop window with right end canted in to recessed half-glazed door. Shop window boarded over 2005 but said to have part of it canted outwards in similar shape to bay above. Timber Ionic columns at either end, that to left missing volutes of capital. In 1971 there were glazing bars to the shop windows, but not to sashes of oriel.

Interior not accessible. Said to have all C19 detail but cellar had a moulded beam of C17 date.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historical interest as a terraced shop of possible early origins, retaining good shopfront.