NO.7 OLD BRIDGE (ARCHIE GRIFFITH'S WAREHOUSE),,,,,DYFED,
7 Old Bridge

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the S side of Old Bridge near Bridge End Square.

History
Earlier C19 warehouse formerly known as Archie Griffiths warehouse, modernised in conversion in 1996 to Tourist Information Centre. Marked on 1888 O.S. The area behind, now Riverside Quay shopping centre was formerly a marshy area covered at high tide. The scant remains of a slipway are visible in a wall behind the building.

Exterior
Former warehouse, rubble stone with imitation slate close eaved roof, hipped at left end. Three storeys, five bays with late C20 casement-pair windows without glazing bars, in original openings. Upper windows under eaves, first and ground floor openings with red brick cambered heads. Stone sills. On ground floor are a window, door and window in first three bays and broad doorway with double doors between fourth and fifth bays. Left end of two bays with similar windows over a glazed door to left, and boarded doors to right on upper floors.

Interior
Interior altered and opened up for tourist information centre. The ground and first floors are united with a mezzanine art gallery.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historical interest as a survivor of the riverside warehouses once typical of the town.