NO.10 OLD BRIDGE (THE COMMERCIAL HOTEL),,,,,DYFED,
10 Old Bridge

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

On the N side of the road some 50m E of the bridge.

History
Former Commercial Inn, earlier to mid C19. The facade only was retained in redevelopment of the area in late C20, as also the facade of No 4. The Commercial Inn is recorded in 1884 directory.

Exterior
Terraced former inn, now facade only. Painted rusticated stucco with slate roof and small end stacks. Three storeys, four- window range offset to left. Renewed four-pane sashes of similar size each floor, the upper ones under eaves, the rest with raised stepped stucco voussoirs. Matching doorway to ground floor right bay with modern false 4-panel door. Formerly the door was in the first bay.

Interior demolished.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest of Georgian Style facade and for group value with other nearby listed buildings.