Allied House

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

SW
Situated facing NE over road to Swan Square, the rear on Ebenezer Row.

C19 warehouse, now shop and offices. In use for much of the C20 by Pickfords furniture removals.

Exterior
Warehouse, rubble stone and slate roof. Four storeys, gable-ended to street, with six bays to sides. Stonework has a great deal of grey limestone, to corners and voussoirs of openings, and mixed with a brown stone in the walling. Openings have modern black brick sills and modern glazing, mostly of single pane casements. Gable end has casement pair to attic and former loading doors to second and first floors. Ground floor shop has centre door in stuccoed surround flanked by C20 plate glass shopwindows with timber lintels. Sides have top floor smaller windows under eaves, voussoirs to other windows. Ground floor windows mostly blocked due to rising ground. Rear to Ebenezer Row has casement pair in gable and door up modern outside stone steps at second floor level, and to left a broad doorway with C20 door and infill into first floor (ground level at this end).

Six massive beams to ground floor.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historicl interest as a survivor of the large riverside warehouses once a feature of the town.