Dwarf wall, railings and gates before the Ebenezer Chapel

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

SW
Location
Situated in front of the 1884-6 Sunday School addition to Ebenezer Chapel, opposite bridge to car park.

History
Cast-iron railings and gates, probably of 1884-6 contemporary with the new facade by D. E. Thomas. The railings on the right of the gates, originally matching the others and the gates, were replaced in later C20.

Exterior
Wall, railings and gates. Low stuccoed wall with stone coping and cast-iron railings each side of cast-iron gatepiers with matching double gates. A short length of rails to left of gates, a long length to right. Railings to left match gates with patterned squares to bottom rail, four ornate scrolled features between the uprights through which the round top bar is threaded and which have angular finials. The double gates have the same motifs, but the patterned squares are at the mid-rail level and the bottom half of the gates have a thickly patterned foliate design. The gatepiers are octagonal on square bases with moulded octagonal caps and tall standards, possibly for lamps. The rails to right are to a different pattern, ornately pierced with large quatrefoils in squares with fleur de lys finials to uprights.

Reason for designation
Included for special interest of cast-ironwork of high quality, of group value with Ebenezer Chapel.