Picton House

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at the NE abutment of the New Bridge.

Civil

History
Built probably in the later 1830s, said to have been the town house of the Philipps family of Picton Castle. Now Borough Offices and Civic Centre. Renewed in late C20.

Exterior
House now offices, painted stucco with slate roofs. Renewed horned sash windows. Narrow front to Picton Place of two storeys and two bays, offset to right, the roof hipped to left, with brick chimney to right. Twelve-pane sash windows above and tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash window to ground floor left. Mid C20 hardwood four-panel door to right with overlight with rectangular tracery. Flight of steps by New Bridge leads down to river front which is in three parts and with full-height basement. At right, end wall of Picton Place front has three bay elevation with 12-pane sashes and blind windows to centre bay, and modern metal shuttered basement opening. Next a lower link range set back between the two flanking ranges, of two bays and three storeys. C20 double door with marginal glazing bars to overlight to right and shuttered small window to left on ground floor, first floor 12-pane sash to left and top floor 6-pane square sash above. Right side has arched stair light with Y-tracery in head. At N end is a higher section of one bay with pyramid slate roof. Single full height canted with 4-16-4-pane glazing in upper two storeys with angle pilasters and moulded cornices. Basement has 2 small modern windows. Plain door in right side wall. Left side wall is of rough red brick, Flemish bond, with door to basement right and window to top floor right, with brick voussoirs. Brick rear wall.

Interior not inspected.

Included for its special historic interest and prominent position overlooking the New Bridge.