Nos. 5 and 7 Quay Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

SW
Situated just beyond the Balfour Conservative Club.

History
Building of uncertain date, C19 external detail, but with low proportions that may indicate a C18 core. Said to have a large chimneystack to rear end.

Exterior
Commercial premises, painted stucco with slate close eaved roof and rubble stone right end chimney. Low two storeys, three bays, offset to right. Two bays to No 5, one to No 7. Three first floor casement pair windows with glazing bars. Ground floor has large 6-pane shop window to No 5 to right (replacing since 1974 a 3-light sash window with glazing bars), plain door to left of centre with C20 part-glazed door. Later C20 plate glass shop window with recessed door to No 7 to left. a photograph of c. 1910 shows a second house door and a window to left.

Ground floor interiors altered.

Included for its special historic interest as a terraced house possibly of C18 origins.