The Old Granary
24 Quay Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated to S of the Bristol Trader Inn.

History
C18 warehouse, a pair with No 26 to S. Occupied by Joseph Rank Ltd in mid to later C20. The two units form a pair with a single hipped roof, but the floor levels have been altered and No 24 has had numerous windows added since 1974 when it was of three storeys with one window in the centre of each floor. Now of two storeys and three bays.

Exterior
Warehouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof hipped to N and with ridge stack to S. Two storeys (originally three within same wall height) with hipped slate roof, three bays (originally windows in centre bay only). Top floor has three long modern windows of 12-pane with top three panes hinged. Between floors are three painted square panels and ground floor has three shorter 12-pane C20 windows of hopper type, with cement lintels. Old photographs show a square window to top floor centre, a loading door to centre first floor and a ground floor centre door flanked by small paned windows. Door in left side of right end wall, two long 15-pane C20 windows to top floor. Rear has two long upper windows with C20 twelve-pane glazing. Roof hipped to left.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Retained on list notwithstanding remodelled facade as Nos 24-26 form a single large warehouse unit of visual importance on the quay.