Hanover Quay
52 Quay Street

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest

Situated at the end of Quay Street, between the road and the river.

History
C18 small detached house, altered in mid C19. Possibly the Priory Cottage occupied in 1926 by Arthur Thomas, county architect and by Seaward R. Edmond, commercial traveller in 1884,

Exterior
Cottage, roughcast with cemented slate roof and end wall stacks. Tiny C20 left end stack, large external chimneybreast to square right end stack. One and a half storeys, double-fronted, with added brick gabled central porch. Windows are horned 4-pane sashes, two each floor, the upper ones breaking eaves under cemented cat-slide roofs. C19 or early C20 red brick porch with slate gabled roof, raised angle piers and raised surrounds to Gothic pointed windows on side walls. Front has C20 boarding in gable over double boarded doors. Lean-to on rear left. C20 or modernised single storey addition to left side, with door between 4-pane sash windows.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as as a small vernacular house with steep roof indicating early date.