Bulmer House and railings
10 Albany Terrace

Haverfordwest
Haverfordwest
St. Thomas' Green

Situated attached to rear left side of Albany Chapel, facing St Thomas' Green.

History
Earlier C19 terraced house in late Georgian style, at one time the manse for Albany Chapel, said to have been named after the Rev John Bulmer, minister 1813-40. When advertised to let in 1870 it was said to have been 'put in good repair' for the present tenant by Henry James, builder of Haverfordwest. The architect D.E. Thomas is said to have lived here in the late C19 or early C20.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted roughcast with close-eaved slate roof and small C20 brick left end stack. Three storeys, two bays with windows in plain eared stucco surrounds. Two hornless 12-pane sashes to each upper floor, ground floor large horned 12-pane sash to left of centre and arched doorway to right, in stuccoed surround. Recessed C20 door and radiating-bar fanlight. Small forecourt flanked by dwarf wall of stucco with early C20 wire railings. Rails are rounded at top in pairs alternate with rails with trefoil shaped finials.

Included for its special architectural interest as a late Georgian style terraced house.