,1,Glyn-y-Mel Road,Lower Town,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9LY
1 Glyn-y-Mel Road

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Location
Detached house on the street line at junction of Bridge Street, Newport Road and Glyn-y-Mel Road, facing down towards the bridge.

History
Later C19 villa. A continuous terrace is shown on this site on the tithe map of 1844, whereas the present house is detached, and also much taller than the surrounding houses, suggesting replacement. The taller house is not apparent in a photo of c1870, but is c1905.

Exterior
House, whitewashed roughcast with slate eaves roof, decorative red crested ridge tiles and red brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range with segmental headed 4-pane hornless sash windows (C20 copies to 3 of the 5) with slate sills. Upper windows each have a steep small eaves gable over, with fretted bargeboards, wooden finial and pendant. Broad central door with segmental arched head, C20 door with sidelights and overlight. Plain rendered plinth and surrounds to openings. Overhanging verges to end walls. Attached short low wall to right with segmental arched doorway with plank door to side passage.

Reason for designation
Included for townscape value in closing the vista up Bridge Street from Lower Town Bridge, and as a C19 villa of character.