Premises occupied by The Dragon House

Fishguard and Goodwick

Fishguard
Situated detached on the street line, opposite Nos 23-5 and on the curve of road into Parc-y-Shwt

History
Earlier C19 3-storey town house, marked on 1844 tithe map. In use as Chinese take-away premises since 1990s.

Exterior
Detached house, now shop, painted roughcast cladding with imitation slate roof, plain red ridge tiles and stone end stacks. Three-storey 3-window range, upper floor with 3 small plate glass sash windows, of which the tops are at eaves level. First floor has 3 much longer plate glass sashes; ground floor has similar window to left of central doorway and plate glass shop window in wood surround to right. Door, glazed with low stone doorstep. Rear of roof descends over 2-storey outshut. Since previous listing slate roof, stucco cladding, 7-panelled door with top 5 panels fielded, and fenestration have been altered.

Reason for designation
Included as prominently-sited Georgian town house which, though windows altered, retains basic fabric.