,5,High Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9AN
5 High Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line and part of a uniform terrace with Nos 7 and 9.

History
Early to mid C19 3-storey house, part of a terrace of 3 with Nos 7 and 9, a mirrored pair with No 7. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Now used as offices.

Exterior
Terraced house, part of row of 3, mirrored pair with No 7. Colourwashed stucco cladding lined as ashlar, with slate roof and stone stack to left. Three-storey, 2-window range, top floor with wide but shallow central opening containing pair of 6-paned sash windows. First floor has 2-12-pane sash windows and ground floor has a large triple-sash 5-15-5 window to left of centre and doorway to right, paired with that of No 7. Three slate steps up to 6-panelled door, top 2 panels fielded, with plain overlight. Louvred chute to cellar below ground floor window. Ground floor openings have plain stucco surrounds.

Included as part of the well-preserved late Georgian range 5-9 (odd) High Street.