,21,High Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9AW
21 High Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line attached to No 21 and on corner site below Hermon Baptist Church.

History
Early C19 end-terraced house with commercial premises on ground floor. No 21a was part of the same building, presumably the service wing. A building is shown on this site on the 1844 tithe map and on the Kensington Estate map of 1808. An old photograph shows domestic ground floor sashes and iron railings along front.

Exterior
End-terraced house, colourwashed roughcast cladding with slate roof and rendered end stacks, the left, shared stack taller than the right stack. Two-storey, 3-window range with hornless 12-pane sashes on upper storey and modern 24-pane Georgian-style bow-fronted shop window either side of a central semi-elliptical headed doorway. C20 glazed door with original traceried fanlight and original surround of thin pilasters and open pediment. Narrow plinth. Lower rear wing with 12-pane sash window both above and below and small brick end stack. Photograph of c1950 shows domestic ground floor prior to shop windows being inserted.

Interior
Interior not inspected in 2000 but previous inspection notes that inside, front portion of ground floor formerly comprised 2 rooms with centre passageway; at rear of passage, flat-headed 6-panelled door, the top 2 panels glazed, in semi-elliptical arch; semi-elliptical arch in rear wall of right-hand portion also.

Included as an early C19 terraced house which has retained much of its character.