Cottage occupied by St John's Fishguard Nursing Division

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line, in the NW corner of the Hermon Baptist Chapel churchyard.

History
Late C18 to early C19. Formerly known as Bwthyn, a school was kept here in the 1840s. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map and on the Kensington Estate map of 1808, where the site is marked as Baptist Meeting and Yard, but it is not known if the cottage has any connection with the early chapel, founded 1776.

Exterior
Cottage, stone rubble with slate roof. Front wall with whitewashed stucco cladding lined as ashlar. Single-storey, double-fronted, with 4-pane sash window either side of central doorway. Board door with plain overlight. Two steps up to door. Small loft door in left gable end. Rear elevation built against earth bank. Attached gravestone of Henry Collins, 1820. Since previous listing, roof no longer cement grouted with wavy ridge and chimney on left end removed.

Reason for designation
Included as a single-storey cottage, rare in an urban setting, and of group value with the surrounding buildings.