Cherrytree Cottage

Llangollen

Bache

Location
At the E end of a short lane leading to Pengwern Mill Farm, reached just off Bache Mill Road (W side).

History
Probably early C17 in origin with considerable remodelling and enlargement in mid C19 and some later alterations. Complicated plan form.

Exterior
Largely 2-storey; single storey and attic to right end. Roughcast with plinth; slate roof tiled ridge and rendered chimney stacks. The front is stepped down 3 times, the left hand 3 bays forming the main part. This 1st floor cill band, architraves and rusticated quoins; hooked gable finials. The left hand bay of this part has broad gable spanning a small pane sash window to 1st floor and modern squared bay below; also a half glazed door with gabled timber porch - 4-pane overlight relates to an early C19 door. Smaller gable to right with 16 pane sash over a similar modern squared bay. The front curves back to right below the chimney stack with 4-panel door across the angle. Small pane casements to right. Stepped down and set back to right is a single storey and attic bay that retains its C17 proportions and chimney stack to the gable end; 2-light casements and similar gable to dormer. Lower outhouse to right hand end which may have been the kitchen; lateral chimney breast to rear. Modern flat roof extension to the rear of the older part; roof dog legged to rear at SW end where there is a cross range and modern extension. Splayed bay to left end elevation.

Interior
The plan form may have been originally 2-unit with end chimneys; the narrow and steep timber stairs wind up around the stack to left. In the C19 remodelling this fireplace was reversed to heat the new parlour. A camber headed doorway links the two ranges. The older part is lower and has very deep chamfering with large stops to the beams and joists; half timbered end wall on high stone plinth to right. Chamfered beams also to cross range which is confusing but may be reused. A-frame C17 trusses with diagonal struts.

Group value with Cherrytree Farm.