,61,High Street, including forecourt railing,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9AW
61 High Street, including forecourt railing

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated in terraced row set back from the street line between Nos 59 and 63.

History
Earlier C19 house, possibly the service wing to the larger No 59 adjoining, the large ground floor window suggesting a later C19 use as shop.

Exterior
Terraced house, colourwashed stucco cladding with imitation slate roof, lower than those of houses either side. Rendered stack to right which goes into later, shared brick stack of No 63. Two-storey 2-window front, with 2 small 12-pane sash windows, offset to left, above ground floor single, large C19 shop window right of centre and C20 door to extreme left. Shopwindow of 6 large panes with surround of pilasters and cornice on console brackets. Forecourt fronted by dwarf wall with low later C19 or early C20 iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials. Small matching gate at left with dogbars. Rendered return walls.

Included for group value with Nevern House adjoining, to which it may have been the service wing.