,14,High Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9AR
14 High Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line paired with No 16 and attached to No 12.

History
Late C18 to early C19 shop with accomodation, built as a pair with No 16. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map and Kensington Estate map of 1808.

Exterior
Terraced house with shop, colourwashed stucco cladding, with grouted cement roof continuous with No 16 with which it has shared stack at left. Right end built over by taller roof of No 12. Two-storey double-fronted elevation with 2 C20 plastic windows in relatively small openings in upper floor. Ground floor has 4-pane sash window to left and broad later C19 shop window of 3 lights with semi-elliptical heads and transom bar to each light, all in eared surround. Central doorway with C20 half-glazed door. Sash windows and half-glazed 4-panel door with very shallow overlight of 1978 listing are no longer extant.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the older houses of the High Street, as indicated by the low proportions. One of the last grouted roofs in the town.