Llys Mair

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Detached house situated towards upper end of High Street, opposite turning to Y Gongol.

History
Former vicarage originally known as Vicar's Park, described in 1833 as "a handsome vicarage .. called Vicar's Park, from the name of the plot of glebe on which it stands has been erected by the present incumbent, Reverend Samuel Fenton, which has much improved the entrance to the town". The Rev Samuel Fenton was the son of Richard Fenton, the historian. A grant of £479 was given in 1829-30. The architect may have been David Evans of Fishguard. In the earlier C20 it was remodelled with a forward extension to the ground floor.

Exterior
Former vicarage, colourwashed roughcast with hipped C20 tile roof and long rendered apex chimneystack with 8 pots. Flat eaves. Two-storey, 3-window front with big 16-pane sashes above earlier C20 ground floor flat-roofed addition with cornice and rendered low parapet. This has big 8-8-8-pane triple window each side of arched door with radiating-bar fanlight flanked by small and narrow 8-pane lights. Side elevations have roof dormers and are of 3 storeys, colourwashed. NE side has sash windows on both main floors and modern casement to ground level left. SW side has sash window to left on both main floors.

Reason for designation
Included despite the C20 alterations as a formally designed late Georgian house of historical interest for the connection with the Fenton family.