,4,Hill Terrace,Fishguard,,DYFED,SA65 9LU
4 Hill Terrace

Fishguard and Goodwick

Fishguard
Location
Situated set back from and above the street line, at the end of a terraced row of houses, next to No 5.

History
Late C18 to mid C19 terraced house, possibly not built at same time as others in row. Continuous building line shown here on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
End of terrace house, stucco cladding, with imitation slate close-eaved roof and stucco-clad end stacks. Two-storey double-fronted elevation offset to left, with narrow 4-pane sash windows throughout and central doorway. Door C20 half glazed. Outshut to rear. In previous listing, roof was grouted cement; cladding was pebbledash and windows were sashes without glazing bars.

Included for group value as part of a prominent stepped terrace on the approach to Upper Fishguard.