Kensington House
15 Kensington Street

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated in own grounds on the corner of Kensington Street and Smyth Street.

Earlier C19 detached house or villa. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Terraced house, whitewashed roughcast cladding, with grouted cement roof, which has lower ridge and eaves than those of houses either side and rendered stack to right. Two-storey, 3-window range, with 12-pane sash windows, larger on ground floor and central doorway. All openings offset slightly to left. Four-panelled door with shallow overlight. Eared stucco surrounds and keystones to openings and stucco plinth. Door replaced since 1978.

Interior
Interior in 1978 had entrance hall with semi-elliptical arch, missing panelling, 6-panelled doors to downstairs rooms and contemporary staircase to rear.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-proportioned late Georgian villa retaining original exterior and interior features.