,16/18,Kensington St,Fishguard,,DYFED,SA65 9LB
16/18 Kensington St

Fishguard and Goodwick

Fishguard
Situated on the street line in a terraced row, adjoining No 14.

Early to mid C19 terraced cottages. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Pair of terraced cottages, painted roughcast cladding, with imitation slate roof and shared brick stack to centre. No 16 has 2-storey 2-window range, with sole upper window to right of front elevation, a semi-circular headed sash with interlacing tracery. On ground floor, 9-pane sash window to left and square-headed doorway to right, aligned with upper window. Door half-glazed, with glazing echoing shape and tracery of upper window. Single stucco-clad step up to door. Previous listing notes grouted cement roof and door of 2 long panels. No 18 has 2-storey 3-window range with pebbledash cladding. Sashes without glazing bars, painted reveals; ground floor window offset left beside recessed 4-panel door; blocked-up entry to left again.

Included as pair of smaller late Georgian cottages with unusual arched window to No 16.