Inscribed stone in St Mary's Churchyard

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated some 20m to the north of the church door.

Commemorative

History
Sepulchral stone dated to c1500, but possibly of several dates. The stone was noted in the churchyard in 1856. The inscription David Medd is in letters dated to the C13-C14, the Gothic left side inscription has been read as Domine miserere me with the '& dd' representing 'uie David' or son of David, in Greek. The right side is interpreted as ihc xpc Ano Dni Mdi, or Jesus Christ AD 1501. The memorial has been linked to David Mendu, vicar in 1535, but the lettering generally looks earlier.

Exterior
Memorial stone above 5 feet (1.5m) high and inscribed with a Latin cross with trifoliated terminals on a 4-step base. Small and crude square Celtic knot above and 2-cord plait to left, trefoil to right formed of 3 interlocked hearts, and an inscription 'Dauid Medd' ', interrupted by the cross shaft. The 2 thin sides are also lettered. The left side has Gothic lettering 'dne miserere & ddme' while the right side has Celtic letters 'ihcppc a' d' m'd'i' .

Included as a remarkable gravestone combining both Celtic and Gothic forms.