Sally Port
9a Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line between Nos 9 and 11.

History
Late C18 to early C19 attached house with altered facade. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Attached house, painted roughcast cladding, with hipped slate roof behind parapet with altered cornice. Three-storey and basement, 2-window narrow facade with fenestration offset to right. Moulded string course over ground floor. Upper storey has 2 square C20 plate glass windows with top hinged opening lights, first floor with 2-4-pane sash windows and ground floor with 2-4-2 tripartite sash window to left and doorway to right. Flight of 3 steps with plain C19 railings leads up from side to C20 glazed door with plain overlight. A further flight of 6 steps, protected by a low block wall projecting on to the pavement, leads down under the main doorway to a semi-circular headed basement doorway with half-glazed C20 door.

Included as an earlier C19 terraced house, of group value with No 11.