Manor House Hotel
11 Main Street, including area walls and gates

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line, between Nos 9a and 13.

History
Early to mid C19 attached house, probably on earlier site. The tithe map of 1844 shows a building projecting foward beyond present line, but present house has interior features such as fielded panelled doors and shutters that could be pre-1844, and building is structurally earlier than either flanking house. The 2 centre windows are said to have been inserted c1900.

Exterior
Attached house, stone rubble construction with pebbledash cladding, imitation slate roof with toothed brick eaves cornice. Substantial 3-storey and basement facade, 3-window range of 4-pane sashes, the central windows possibly inserted later, slightly narrower, and ground floor windows broader. Central doorway with beaded 6-panel door, in open porch with flat roof, moulded cornice and 2 chamfered wooden posts. All openings with plain stucco surrounds. Four-storey rear, rubble stone, brick heads to windows. Narrow area enclosed by dwarf wall with pebbledash cladding and stuccoed coping and stepped caps to piers. Centre iron gates with spear-head rails and dog-bars. Similar gate to 8 slate steps at right end, down to ledged basement door.

Interior
Centre passage plan, stick baluster stair. Regency-style panelled shutters to front room, cruder fielded panelled shutters to rear. Six-panel door to one rear room. Five fielded 5-panel doors to first floor. Pegged pine trusses to roof. One early C20 fireplace said to have come from the Fishguard Bay Hotel. Heavy square joists to basement.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent late Georgian style house, of group value with the other listed houses in Main Street.