,22,Main Street,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9HJ
22 Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line in terraced group Nos 22-26.

History
Part of earlier C19 3-storey terrace of 3, shown on 1844 tithe map. Shop in use as an ice-cream parlour in 2000.

Exterior
End-terraced house of near matching row of 3. Colourwashed stucco cladding, with nogged brick eaves cornice, slate roof hipped to right, large shared brick stack to left and smaller brick stack at right end. Three-storey 2-window range with 2 plate glass sash windows in second storey, a single tripartite plate glass sash window central to first floor, in raised surround, and ground floor shopfront. Plate glass shop window to right of C20 half-glazed door, with plain shallow overlight. Narrow first floor sill band. Ground floor door and shop-window under overall fascia with cornice on consoles. Plain pilasters either side of doorway and to right of window. At previous listing walls were without stucco cladding, showing stone construction.

Included as part of a late Georgian style terraced row of 3-3-storey houses.