The Globe Inn
28 Main Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line set back from No 26 and attached to No 30.

History
Possibly late C18, house now inn, with the long and low proportions of the C18 town before the earlier C19 rebuilding, contrasted strongly with the adjacent 3-storey terrace Nos 22-26. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Inn, colourwashed roughcast cladding with slate roof and tall roughcast stack at right end. Left stack removed. Two-storey 3-window range offset to right. Three square 9-pane sash windows above and ground floor 12-pane sash window either side of centre doorway with 4-panelled door. Ground floor windows with plain stucco eared surround and stucco plinth. Since 1978 the ground floor windows have been improved.

Interior
Stone fireplace at W end of ground floor; bressumer of fireplace said to have come from Tre-coed near Jordonston, home of ancestors of the prime minister David Lloyd-George (1863-1945).

Reason for designation
Included as a Georgian house with the big offset and low proportions characteristic of the C18 in the region.