Nos 17 and 18,,Market Square,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9HA
17&18 Market Square

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the S side of the Square between Nos 15-16 and No 20.

History
Much altered house now shop, possibly of late C18 to early C19 origin as with same eaves line as No 20 adjoining, but the windows and shop front early C20. Building on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Terraced house with shop front, whitewashed stucco cladding, with slate roof and brick stack shared with No 20 at right end. Two storeys and attic, 3-window range. Attic with twin gables each with small plate-glass sash, first floor with 3 c1900 cross windows with stained glass top lights, all windows in thin surrounds with keystones. Raised band across base of gables. Full width ground floor early C20 plate glass shop front with some Art Nouveau detail. Recessed doorway slightly to left of centre, with glazed door, Casing with pilasters and cornice on brackets carried across over 4-panelled door with overlight to right of shop front.

Included for group value with other buildings on S side of the square.