Ceirios

Llangollen

Bache

Location
Reached along the lane that runs W off Fron Bache. On steeply sloping site at the extreme end of this lane that formerly continued towards Vivod to W. Broad views to NE over town.

History
Probably C17 structure remodelled in late C18 or early C19; later windows and some modern alterations. Said to have once been part of the Chirk Castle estate.

Exterior
2-storey, 2-window rendered rubble front with battered, boulder, plinth. Main openings offset to right. Slate roof and large rubble chimney stack to left enclosed within the gable end. Gables over upper windows - these may date from the time of the later C19 4-pane casements. Similar windows below and small metal frame pointed window to left with glazing bars; blocked doorway no longer visible. Modern brick porch with panelled door and imitation Gothick windows to sides. Another original Gothick window on right hand gable end. Modern flat roof kitchen extension beyond. Casement windows to rear and former byre beyond.

Interior
Internally the house retains a square panelled half-timbered partition wall; chamfered main beams, one with carved stop to one end; boarded doors. Chamfered segmental arched lintel to fireplace. Pegged tie and collar beam trusses. Oak stairs, possibly contemporary with the Gothick window.