,20,Market Square, including Boots the Chemists.,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9HA
20 Market Square, including Boots the Chemists.

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Location
Situated in the SW corner of Market Square, adjacent to No 1 High Street. No 20a constitutes Boots the chemists shop.

History
Late C18 to early C19 house now shop with accomodation, the pedimental gable with lunette a local feature found also on No 41 High Street. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Boots the chemists in later C20.

Exterior
Terraced house with shop front, white-painted stucco cladding, slate roof with moulded eaves and shared brick end stacks. Two-and-a-half storey, 3-window range, with pedimental gable over small-paned lunette window with centre mullion, moulded surround and keystone. On first floor, a plate glass sash window at either end and paired similar windows in centre, all in architraves with keystones. To left of ground floor is doorway in similar architrave while to centre and right is late C20 shop front inserted into late C19 surround of pilasters and dentilated cornice on console brackets. At previous listing, roof was cement-clad and on ground floor, left hand doorway was recorded as a window.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding later shop front, as an early C19 house of formal design with pedimental gable.