The Royal Oak
26 Market Square

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the north side of the square, between the War Memorial and Barclays Bank.

History
C18 house, now an inn very similar in style to the Farmers Arms opposite. The reputed location of the signing of the surrender marking the end of the French invasion of 22-24 February 1797. The surrender was actually carried out on Goodwick sands on 24th February, but the Royal Oak was the house chosen by Lord Cawdor as his guardhouse on the 23rd and it was there that Lt Col Le Brun came that evening to seek terms. Lord Cawdor demanded unconditional surrender, and it is probable that a surrender document was written out there the following morning when Lt Faucon came to bring Colonel Tate's acceptance, but no document remains. There is no evidence that the house was then an inn. The house was roughcast with a whitewashed grouted roof in old photographs.

Exterior
Public house, stone rubble with slate roof and stone end stacks. One storey and attic, low 3-window range. Three 4-pane sash windows breaking eaves with catslide roofs and a similar window either side of central doorway with C20 door. Ground floor openings with plain stucco surrounds and plain stucco plinth. Notice above door reads; " Last invasion of Britain Treaty signed here in 1797". Taller NE rear wing with S hip to roof; W elevation with sash window in left hand bays both above and below. At previous listing, door was recorded as being ledged. Old photographs show roughcast facade with 12-pane sash windows and grouted whitewashed roof.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional vernacular house of the C18, a rare survival, and historically important for connection with the 1797 invasion.