Bodmor

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Situated above the main road on a terrace with iron railings.

History
Single house, perhaps originally 2, though left part may have been a service range to larger right part, and later divided into 3. Set on iron-railed terrace above modern Newport Road, approached from the old Newport Road. Probably earlier C19. A building may be marked on the site on the 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
House, rubble stone (stuccoed in 1978) with slate roof and small brick end stacks. Long 2-storey facade of 5 bays arranged in 2 portions, main 3-window range to right, 2-window shorter range to left. Renewed sash windows, in cement surrounds since removal of stucco. Main part, to right, has 12-pane sashes above, and large 20-pane sashes below each side of C20 door (4-panel door in 1978) with narrow overlight. Two bays to left have 12-pane sashes each floor. Left end wall is rendered and white painted, with C20 door. Attached and set back at left end is a much lower 2-storey wing altered in C20. White painted stucco with exposed cornerstones. Two C20 windows above with pair of dove holes to left of each, and a C20 ledged door to ground floor right and a window to left with brick heads. Dove holes in rubble stone gable end. Attached to left is a small rubble stone privy with ledged door and grouted roof.

Included as an earlier C19 house prominently set on the hillside above Lower Fishguard.