Walter Brearley House

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated on the street line attached to No 2.

History
House, a building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map, but present appearance due to a late C20 remodelling as 1978 listing does not mention upper floor. All details are late C20, but first floor and ground floor openings much as described in 1978.

Exterior
House, first floor unpainted roughcast cladding, ground floor of white painted stucco, with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Long 3-storey, 3-window range, the top floor with 3 small 4-pane sash windows, first floor with 3 plate glass windows, all in stucco surrounds and ground floor with 2 wide C20 tripartite sash windows, and central doorway with C20 double doors. Narrow band at first floor sill level and line in the stucco at mid-height of ground floor windows. At previous listing, only 2 storeys were recorded, there were external stairs against NW gable end.

Included for group value with Nos 2-6 Park Street.