,19,Quay Street,Lower Town,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9NB
19 Quay Street

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Lower Town
Situated on the street line, some 70m along the quay.

History
House and service range, formerly a shop, earlier to mid C19. A building is marked on the site on the 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
House, colourwashed roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and 2 brick stacks, each end of main house range. a third chimney on left end has gone since 1978. Two storeys, 5-window range, divided 3 bays of house to right and 2 bays of service range and shop to left. Twelve-pane sash windows with glazing bars throughout, except for service range ground floor left that has a shop window. C20 centre door to house range, C20 door with 6 panes to right of shop window on service range. Shop window has been replaced since 1978, 6 panes and timber surround. Windowless N end wall.

Interior
Interior in 1978 had a later C19 fireplace in room to left of main entry, a staircase leading out from SE corner of room to rear of entrance hall and fielded panelled doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent house on the quayside, with traditional sash windows, and of group value with other buildings on the quay.