Dyffryn House

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Goodwick

Situated at the south-western end of St David's Place.

History
Former gentry house of C17 origins, Dyffryn Wdig being the former name, and modern Goodwick was largely built on its land. The Davies family are recorded there from 1624 to 1747 when Thomas Davies died, the estate passed by marriage to the Colby family and was tenanted until sold in the late C19. About 1905 the architect H J P Thomas bought the estate and developed land for the Goodwick Building Club, presumably including the houses in St Davids Place, though the design for these appears as Great Western Railway Cottages for Signalmen and Platelayers Standard D.

Exterior
House, roughcast with imitation slates to close-eaved roofs, formerly cemented. Two-storey and one-and-a-half storeys, L-plan with lower older section to right of 2-storey late C18 to early C19 main range. Main range is double-fronted with centre doorway (roof was cemented slate in 1978) with stone flanking stacks. Roughcast cladding with stuccoed window surrounds. Twelve-pane sash windows, the glazing bars partly missing in left hand first floor window. Panelled door in early C20 gabled porch with tile ridge. To right of front range, lower one storey and attic range, the earliest part, with big right end stone stack, ground floor 12-pane sash and C20 metal-glazed flat dormer above, against side of taller main range. Range has slightly higher crosswing coming forward to end gable with corbelled chimney breast and very small C20 chimney. C20 glazed door and eaves-breaking flat window above. Rear of main range has outshut with 2 windows above and door below, to right of broad C19 rear wing with half-hipped gable, that covers part of rear of lower range also. Tiny service court on other side of rear wing, reached by steps down from bank.

Interior
Inside, lower wing to right of main range has large fireplace with bressumer, double ceiling with 2 C16 and C17 stopped and chamfered beams, the joists hidden.

Included as the oldest house in Goodwick with surviving C17 timbers within.