,1,The Slade, including front garden walls & gates,Fishguard,Fishguard,DYFED,SA65 9PE
1 The Slade, including front garden walls & gates

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated at the top of The Slade, some 5m from the junction with West Street.

Early to mid C19 semi-detatched house. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Semi-detached house, the right half of a stone rubble building with slate hipped roof and end stacks, right end stack in red brick. Two-storey 3-window range overall, 2-window range to No 1 with 2-9-pane sash windows in upper storey and one 12-pane sash window to right of doorway on ground floor. Five-panelled door and overlight with marginal glazing bars (similar to overlight at No 6 Park St). Openings have slightly cambered brick heads. Front gardens enclosed by rendered walls with rounded capping and paired gates have piers with slate caps. Wrought iron gates have spear-headed rails with dog-bars, the top rail being downcurved and the side rails terminating in a scroll. In previous listing, there was pebble-dash cladding.

Included with No 2 as an unusual pair of late Georgian style houses.