The Monthly Tutor's Cottage

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Location
Situated some 200m from the top of The Slade, adjacent to Ty Glyndwr which is opposite the entrance to Bank Terrace.

Early to mid C19 house. Building on this site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Attached house, whitewashed stone rubble, with slate roof and rendered brick end stacks. Two-storey, double-fronted, with central roof light, 2-9-pane sash windows in upper storey and a 12-pane sash window either side of central doorway. C20 door. At left, single-storey lean-to with whitewashed walls, partly of brick and partly of stone rubble and slate roof. Doorway to left, small C20 window to right and 2 small C20 casement windows in end wall, in stone rubble section. Rear to road has single 12-pane sash window in centre of upper storey and a similar window in outer bays of lower storey. In previous listing, main roof was of grouted cement and lean-to roof was of corrugated iron.

Included as a traditional house of late Georgian type with small-paned windows.