Hill House

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Location
Situated at the top of the hill which leads up from Lower Town, opposite the junction between Tower Hill and Hill Terrace.

History
Late C18 to early C19 detached house. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. Old photographs seem to show a big stone chimney on the right corner.

Exterior
Detached house, whitewashed roughcast cladding with imitation slate roof, hipped at right end. Two-storey 3-window range, with right-hand bay set close to central doorway. Two roof lights; 3-12-pane sash windows to first floor, the right-hand window larger than other 2 and hornless. To left of ground floor is yet larger 12-pane sash window, and to right of doorway is small late canted 3-light bay window with 2-4-2--pane sashes. Four slate steps leading up to 4-panelled door and overlight with lozenge-shaped tracery (similar to overlights at Nos 11-13 Hamilton Street). Windows have eared stucco surrounds, doorway has surround with channelled piers and keystone. Plain stucco plinth. Side elevation to Kensington Street is double-fronted with 12-pane sashes to left, centre door, 4-pane sashes to right but large right end stone stack mentioned in 1978 has gone. Lower wing to rear.

Interior not inspected, but previous listing notes front staircase with straight balusters.

Included as a substantial detached late Georgian town house, prominently sited.