Talarfor

Fishguard and Goodwick
Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated some 40m from the junction with Hill Terrace between Dwyfor and Court House.

History
Early to mid C19 detached house. Building shown on this site on 1844 tithe map. The roof has been raised to cover both front and parallel rear ranges, probably in the C20, the chimneys marking the original ridge line.

Exterior
Detached house, rubble stone with front elevation painted roughcast. Slate roof with brick end stacks, below apex of roof, right stack larger. Two-storey 3-window range, though formerly two parallel ranges which have been made into one and covered by a single roof, as clear from gable-end wall. Upper floor has a 12-pane sash window either side of a central 16-pane sash window, while ground floor has a small square bay window renewed in C20, with 12-pane front sash window and narrow 4-pane sides, either side of central doorway. Three slate steps lead up to 6-panelled door with upper 2 panels fielded and plain overlight. Doorway with channelled piers to stucco surround. Plinth reveals previous stucco cladding lined as ashlar.

Interior
Interior not inspected but previous listing notes fireplace with iron grate and another fireplace to rear left-hand room with cornice on consoles.

Included as a detached late Georgian house, part of group along Tower Hill.