,39,West Street,Fishguard,,DYFED,SA 65 9AD
39 West Street

Fishguard and Goodwick

Fishguard
Situated on the street line, between Nos 37 and 41.

One of a mid C19 pair of terraced houses, not apparently marked on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
One of a pair of houses in a longer terrace, with pebbledash cladding, imitation slate roof and stone stack to left end. Two-storey and attic, 2-window range, with C20 plastic windows throughout, excepting attic. Common to Nos 39 and 41 is central (to pair) gable in roof with 2 attic 3-pane casement windows with sloping heads. Upper floor with 2 windows, ground floor with one window offset to right of upper left window and doorway to right. C20 4-panel door with plain overlight and slate step. Windows have plain stucco eared surround with moulded keystone; door has similar surround without ears joined to narrow stucco plinth incorporating 2 small vents. Windows and roof replaced since 1978 listing.

Included as one of a pair of C19 terraced houses, and for group value with Nos 37 and 41.