Seaways Bookshop
12 West Street including area railings

Fishguard
Fishguard
Situated some 80m from The Square, between Nos 12 and 14.

Detached house, apparently mid C19 though a building is shown on the site on 1844 tithe map.

Exterior
Detached house, rubble stone with painted stucco cladding, slate roof with stone end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range of late C19 or earlier C20 4-pane sash windows and central doorway. Door has 2 long panels with shaped heads and overlight with lozenge-shaped tracery (similar to that on Hill House, Tower Hill and No 6 Park Street). Windows have late C19 or early C20 stucco hoods with moulded keystones and doorway has similar full surround (similar detail on No 4 Park Street). Rubble stone right end wall with loft window with brick head. Rear wing with hipped roof has long stair light with marginal glazing bars and brick head, 12-pane sash to first floor left, over 2-4-2 pane tripartite sash and small basement window. Front low iron railings with stuccoed pier and return wall each end.

Interior
Hall with panelled elliptical arch to stair in rear wing. Staircase with stick balusters and ramped rail. Slate steps down to basement. Moulded pine ceiling joists. Panelled shutters to right front room, elliptical arch between front and rear rooms.

Included as a C19 town house of late Georgian character, prominently sited.