Manor House

Llanrhian

Situated immediately to rear of parish church, approached by drive about 50m E of churchyard gates.

Exterior
Dated 1769 (plaque). Two-storey farmhouse in rubble stone with slate-hung and whitewashed south front, grouted slate roofs and stone stacks. Front range with rear stair tower, lower service range to west with single storey rear kitchen to north west. Parallel gabled range behind main front range. North front has three window range, three first floor small 12-pane sashes, one to ground floor left and former centre door now replaced by window and gabled porch removed. Plaque over: ‘This House was rebuilt by Thos Propert 1769’. Service range to west has west end large stack and irregular windows, one 9-pane and one window below, one small casement and one 12-pane sash breaking eaves above. East end of main range is whitened stone with mounting block, fine 8-12-8 pane canted bay on broad stone base with slate roof and small 12-pane loft light. Outshut rear with 8-pane first floor east end window. Stair gable projects from centre of rear roof with 12-pane window. Parallel one and a half storey rear range in whitened rubble stone has timber mullioned 2-light upper east window and lower window part-blocked by C20 addition in south east angle. Two small north wall windows and W gable with centre door, blocked window to left, blocked loft door above with small light each side, one blocked. Behind service range rear court with lean-to on east side between house and outbuilding, roof raised in C20; various C20 and older rear windows to service range and unpainted stone NW kitchen range with grouted roof and massive north stack banded in slate and rounded at angles. Roof carried down over shallow verandah on east side.

Interior
Dog-leg stair with moulded rail and closed string and bead-moulded wide-spaced hewn joists to front east room. Fireplaces altered.

Group value with Church and other listed items in Llanrhian.