Caledfryn

Llangollen

Dinbren

To N of Dinbren Hall near the boundry of the Community Council area. Set in the slope.

Shown on 1844 Tithe Map; probably built as Dinbren estate cottages; although may have C18 origins.

Exterior
2-storey, rubble with asbestos tile roof and rubble chimney stack to right end. Caledfryn has broad whitewashed 2-window front and attached cottage has 1-window pebbledash front. Various small pane casements throughout; Caledfryn has an additional ground floor window to left of the off centre entrance. Boarding on the roof ridge above this section indicates the removal of a chimney stack sited backing onto the entry. Gabled porches, with finial to right; boarded doors. Similar windows to whitewashed left gable end; gable end to right with lean-to and cross range at rear. In fairly poor condition at time of inspection (March 1989).

Included for its association with the Dinbren estate.