Walls to walled garden at Trevacoon

Llanrhian

Location
Situated on hillside immediately behind Trevaccoon house, which is on southern side of the lane at St David’s from Llanrhian, about 700m SW of village crossroads.

Early C19.

Exterior
High rubble stone walls enclosing sloping walled garden about 40m by 45m now partly infilled with C20 agricultural buildings. Larger later opening in west side. East side has original cambered head doorway with SH, for Samuel Harries, on plaque above. Attached at outside SW angle is a two storey rubble stone building, now gutted, possibly originally a formal garden building, unfinished or part demolished and converted to utilitarian structure. East wall formerly extended further S and has blocked remains of arched doorway and a ground floor window to right with voussoirs and keystone. Plain first floor window. South gable wall is plain, possibly rebuilt further N when the building was reduced, as west wall is longer and has traces of arched centre door and flanking windows (all blocked and voussoirs removed) matching those opposite. Plain blocked upper windows. North end has plain doorway to ground floor right and large flight of outside steps to upper door on right. Condition: Poor

Group value with Trevaccoon and other listed farm buildings.