Abereiddy Beach Cottage

Llanrhian

Situated in the hamlet of Abereiddy, the first house in the lower (northern) row.

Exterior
Early C19 cottage, formerly two, in rubble stone with grouted slate roofs. The main part two-storey with rubble stone north end stack, one-room plan; the right section single storey and loft, two-room with rubble stone end stacks. Picturesquely irregular roof line. Main part has 9-pane sash above, 12-pane sash below and 4-pane door to right under C20 gabled timber hood. Ground floor lintels renewed in concrete. Whitewashed N end wall has C20 ground floor window in original opening, 9-pane window above. Lower range to south has 16-pane sash to left and C20 window in former door to right. South end wall has blocked door and small loft window. Out rear. Front garden enclosed by whitewashed rubble wall. Slate path to front door.

Group value with Swn-y-Mor adjoining.